Visa Applications

How to Apply for a Schengen Visa at the Embassy of Italy via VIA.ph

Out of the three visa applications I’ve done, the one for Schengen Visa was the messiest and bulkiest. Not to scare you or anything, but at that time, my Petition for Correction of Clerical Error on my birth certificate has begun, and I had to submit twice as many documents to prove that the name I’ve been using my whole life is the one I use in all of my documents, including summer workshop certificates! Fortunately, all those trips to Manila City Hall and the lawyer’s office did pay off because the Embassy of Italy granted me, and my family, a tourist visa.

Out of the three visa applications I’ve done, the one for Schengen Visa was the messiest and bulkiest. Not to scare you or anything, but at that time, my Petition for Correction of Clerical Error on my birth certificate has begun, and I had to submit twice as many documents to prove that the name I’ve been using my whole life is the one I use in all of my documents, including summer workshop certificates! Fortunately, all those trips to Manila City Hall and the lawyer’s office did pay off because the Embassy of Italy granted me, and my family, a tourist visa.

How to Apply for a Schengen Visa (Short Term Stay)

Visa applications for Schengen Visa must be made at the Embassy/Consulate where you’ll stay the longest. Meaning if you’re spending two days in France, ten days in Germany and five days in Italy; you have to apply at the Embassy of Germany. But if you’re visiting several countries for an equal number of days, you have to apply at the first country you’re going to visit.

Here are the countries covered by the Schengen Visa:
Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy
Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Liechtenstein

Embassy of Italy: Application through VIA.PH

Since our family will be staying longest in Italy, we applied through a processing center. The Embassy of Italy has contracted PIASI to offer assistance in the lodgement of visa applications, and their website, via.ph, has all information you need for the application. I love processing centers when it comes to visa applications because they will tell it to you straight if your documents are incomplete. If you don’t have the required documents with you, then you must go home and come back later or set a new appointment. I think this greatly beneficial to those who came in prepared and are just waiting for their turn to submit the documents needed.

  1. The first step is to prepare the necessary requirements for a tourist visa. Here are some of the critical documents you need to provide: 
    1. Old and valid passports with at least six months of validity
    2. Photocopy of the bio and last page, visas, and immigration stamps on the passport
    3. Completely accomplished application form with a 2×2 colored photo
    4. NSO Birth Certificate
    5. Bank certification
    6. Bank statements for the past six months or one year
    7. Travel itinerary
    8. Letter of introduction addressed to the Embassy
    9. Travel insurance (See list of accredited insurance companies here)
      • Minimum coverage: EUR30,000
    10. Proof of Employment
      • Employed: Certificate of Employment that states the approved leave of absence
      • Self-Employed: Business licenses, permits, registrations, statements and ITR
    11. NSO Marriage Certificate, if married
    12. Visa Processing and Service Fees (See rates here)
  2. Schedule an appointment via phone or walk-in. If you call them, it’s PHP32/minute.
    • PLDT/ Smart: 1-909-101-2200
    • Bayantel: 1-903-2200
    • Globe: 1-900-101-2200
  3. Submit your application at the following centers, on the date and time of appointment:

[columns] [column width=”one-half”] VIA CENTRE MANILA
3rd Floor, Allegro Center
2284 Chino Roces Extension
Barangay Magallanes, Makati City 1232
[/column] [column width=”one-half”] VIA CENTRE CEBU
Unit 1004-B 10th Floor Keppel Center,
Samar Loop corner Cardinal Rosales Ave.,
Cebu Business Park, Cebu City
[/column] [/columns]

Things To Know

  • As a general rule, late-comers will not be entertained. They open as early as 7 AM and in my experience, it was the best time to visit. There’ll be a security check and queuing system, so come at least 15-30 minutes before your appointment.
  • Personal appearance is required because you need to register for the biometrics.
  • The staff at the VIA center are nice and knows what they’re doing. In fact, they were the one who suggested that I should file a petition for my birth certificate. If you have any concerns or questions about your documents, feel free to ask them for advice.
  • The Italian Embassy also does not do an interview unless they have questions. In our case, they asked my mom to go down to the Embassy’s office in Makati to submit additional requirements.There’s no computerized queuing system at the Embassy; you’ll just be asked to surrender your passport at the guard and wait for your turn. We ended up waiting for two hours because the guards forgot to surrender our documents to the consul.
  • Gadgets aren’t allowed inside the Embassy. They have a TV with a poor satellite signal (ABS-CBN black box wasn’t available at that time), so bring something to read while waiting.
  • Our trip was partially sponsored by a dental conference happening in Milan, Italy. The organizers gave us a copy of the documents needed (invitation, bookings, and accommodations). Since it’s strongly encouraged not to purchase the tickets before you receive your approved visa, these materials are arranged by a travel agency who partnered with the organizer.
  • Processing time may vary, but the standard time is two weeks. If you applied through VIA.PH, you’ll claim your passport at their center.

So that wraps up my entire Schengen tourist visa experience! I hope this post will help enlighten and prepare you should you ever apply. If you have any questions, feel free to leave a comment below or call the numbers posted above.

Content Protection by DMCA.com

You Might Also Like...

10 Comments

  • Reply
    Mimi Gonzales
    July 18, 2015 at 10:19 AM

    Planning to apply in a few months. These tips are very simple yet very informative! Thanks, ate Kisty! Love that you are always helpful :) I can’t wait to file my own VISA. Good thing they also have a center here in Cebu :)

    • Reply
      Kisty Mea
      July 18, 2015 at 10:23 AM

      Glad to know that these entries are proven useful to you and others! :) Good luck, Mimi!

  • Reply
    MK Gee
    July 19, 2015 at 2:44 AM

    Hi Kisty! This is so helpful. I’d like to ask if this process also applies to students. I mean, do students have to have bank certificates and travel insurances? And als, what if the person applying is new to such a process, what’s the best thing to do? Thank you and Godspeed.

    • Reply
      Kisty Mea
      July 19, 2015 at 5:43 AM

      Hello MK!

      Yup, the travel insurance + hotel bookings are required for Schengen Visa for both students and adults.

      I highly recommend setting up a bank account for the student because this will help him/her increase her chances in future trips, but if there’s none, he/she can present the bank certificates of the parent.

      What do you mean new to such process?

      • Reply
        MK Gee
        July 19, 2015 at 10:37 AM

        Thank you for responding! I mean, what if it’s his/her first time to apply for a travel visa, what’s the best thing to do? Will it be an advantage or not? What’s the best option for people like them?

        • Reply
          Kisty Mea
          July 19, 2015 at 10:42 AM

          Hello MK!
          If this student your son or daughter? How old is he/she? Were he/she able to travel in other countries before? I only ask these questions because it would be easier for me to explain things if I know the background of the applicant! :) Hope to hear from you soon!

          • MK Gee
            July 19, 2015 at 11:09 AM

            Neither my son nor my daughter. A college student I know of; 18 years old. Thank you for responding! You have no idea how much this makes me so happy! :)

          • Kisty Mea
            July 19, 2015 at 11:22 AM

            Hello MK!

            Since he/she is 18, he/she should have his/her own bank account so it’ll be easier for him/her in the future (when he/she’s no longer studying) to apply a visa of his/her own. Put some money in it, preferably 50K and above, and don’t let him/her use it.
            – For Schengen Visa, I firmly believe the minimum amount in the bank should be at least PHP150K.
            – If he/she’s applying for a Schengen Visa in the next 6 months, DON’T SUBMIT HIS/HER ACCOUNT’S BANK CERTIFICATE because as a general rule to visa applications, the bank account should be at least 6 months old.

            Since he/she’s still a student, he/she can submit the financial documents of his/her parents. This includes the bank certificates, statements, BIR/ITR of the parents, and so on (Refer to the blog post). Then he/she can explain in the Letter of Introduction that his/her parents will sponsor the trip.

            He/She should also request a certificate of enrollment (or leave of absence, whichever is applicable) from the school’s registrar to prove that he/she’s still in school. :)

            Also, you’re welcome! I love helping people out!

  • Reply
    Izdi
    July 21, 2015 at 4:46 PM

    Lucky people travel :)
    Lovely your blog.Follow each other. ;)

  • Reply
    Marga
    November 26, 2015 at 10:33 PM

    Hi, i also submitted my application thru VIA Center last Nov. 11. To date, I have not received any notice/message from the embassy or VIA. How were you informed to pick up your passport/visa? Also, wondering if the processing time of 2 weeks includes holidays? Thanks!

  • Leave a Reply

    CommentLuv badge